|
2015 WINTER SPORTS WINNERS
South Point High School held its annual Winter Sports Awards Banquet on Tuesday March 10th. Awards were presented for Wrestling, Varsity and JV Cheerleading, Men's and Women's Swimming, Varsity and JV Men's and Women's Basketball.
Listed below are the award winning athletes and their sport.
–
WRESTLING
Connor Owensby - Most Valuable Wrestler
Mike Hayes - Coach's Award
Adam Nguyen - Most Improved Wrestler
SWIMMING
Michael Lewis - Men's Most Valuable Swimmer
Garrett Gibson - Men's Coach's Award
Alex Gutkowski - Men's Most Improved Swimmer
Sarah Catherine Paschall - Women's Most Valuable Swimmer
Jenna Rayfield - Women's Coach's Award
Caroline Hyde - Women's Most Improved Swimmer
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Brandon Reeves - Varsity MVP
Ryan Williams - Varsity Most Versatile
Clay Julen - Varsity Coach's Award
Zach Baker - JV Raider Team Award
Moses Nueman - JV Hustle Award
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Alli Jackson - Varsity Best Offensive Player
Asia Jackson - Varsity Best Defensive Player
Katelyn Zieske - Varsity Co-Coach's Award
Kaylyn Mullis - Varsity Co-Coach's Awrd
Brianna Whitfiled - JV Best Offensive Player
Sarah Griffin - JV Best Defensive Player
Hannah Stockton - JV Coach's Award
CHEERLEADING
Cierra Payseur - Varsity Spirit Award
Nathan Wilson - Varsity Most Improved
Taylor Foulk - Varsity Coach's Award
Allie Temple - JV Coach's Award
Alexa Leach - JV Spirit Award
Pictures
CHEERLEADING
Front Row - Taylor Foulk, Varsity Coach's Award, Allie Temple, JV Coach's Award
Back Row - Nathan Wilson, Varsity Most Improved; Cierra Payseur, Varsity Spirit Award
Not Pictured: Alexa Leach, JV Spirit Award
SWIMMING
Front row - Sarah Catherine Paschall, Women's Most Valuable Swimmer; Jenna Rayfield, Women's Coach's Award; Not Pictured: Caroline Hyde, Women's Most Improved Swimmer
Back row - Alex Gutkowski, Men's Most Improved Swimmer; Michael Lewis, Men's Most Valuable Swimmer; Garrett Gibson, Men's Coach's Award
MEN’S BASKETBALL
FRONT ROW - Brandon Reeves, Varsity Most Valuable Player; Ryan Williams, Varsity Most Versatile
BACK ROW- Clay Julen, Varsity Coach's Award; Moses Nueman, JV Hustle Award; Zach Baker, JV Raider Team Award
WRESTLING
L-R: Adam Nguyen, Most Improved Wrestler; Connor Owensby, Most Valuable Wrestler; Mike Hayes, Coach's Award
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
L-R - Alli Jackson, Varsity Best Offensive Player; Katelyn Zieske, Varsity Co-Coach's Award; Asialyn Jackson, Varsity Best Defensive Player; Kaylyn Mullis, Varsity Co-Coach's Award
Not Pictured- Brianna Whitfield, JV Best Offensive Player; Sarah Griffin, JV Best Defensive Player; Hannah Stockton, JV Coach's Award
| |
|